So You Want to Dredge in Oregon Huh?
[…] (R.S. §§2329, 2331; Mar. 3, 1891, ch. 561, §4, 26 Stat. 1097.)








Amazing stuff. And if you apply the words of "Public Domain" it excludes USFS and BLM authority.



But then lets look at where the USFS and BLM get their authority ...FLPMA.....and see what it says:



Consider this as well:


Where both the Forest Service and the BLM are required to adhere the congressional public land management man

date of the Federal Land Management Policy Act, FLPMA, which expressly states at 43 USC 1732 (b), that, “.


. . no

provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or

impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and

egress





any assertion of federal authority by agency, such as the BLM or the Forest Service, impairing, obstructing

or closing access against, or managing the surface of Locatable mineral deposit property on public domain