disputing what you may believe about California TRESPASS LAWS
[…] I'll be the one in the black clothing, most of the rest of the people here are wearing street clothes. K?

Heavy Pans

I understand your point. I think you are still missing mine. (?) :icon_scratch:

Let's agree to not confuse burglary (in some states, "breaking and entering") with trespass.

Let's also agree that, by definition, my residential garage is not "vacant or unimproved" private land. (It is the exact opposite!)
Because, that really is the crux of the distinction being made.

California Penal Code - PEN § 602.2 | FindLaw is short enough to just copy it verbatim:

"Any ordinance or resolution adopted by a county which requires written permission to enter vacant or unimproved private land from either the owner, the owner's agent, or the person in lawful possession of private land, shall not apply unless the land is immediately adjacent and contiguous to residential property, or enclosed by fence, or under cultivation, or posted with signs forbidding trespass, displayed at intervals of not less than three to a mile, along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering the private land."

I'm not an attorney, but to me, this language could not be more clear.
It literally says written permission is not required.
(We could argue about "oral" permission, though I suspect you are indeed trespassing, even in this instance, once you are asked to leave and don't comply).