Mineral rights theory
[…] The act of location of a mineral deposit, restores the land to public domain and the mining law provides the locator of such segregation. The locator “shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations”. Surface management agencies, such as USFS and BLM, have no authority over disposed public domain. Further, a valuable mineral deposit location is a specific use on public domain, not a special use of public land as is regulated by 43 CFR 3809. Both the USFS and the BLM are required to adhere to the congressional public land management mandate of the Federal Land Management Policy Act (FLPMA), which expressly states at 43 USC 1732 (b), that “… no provision of this section or any other section of the Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress and egress". Any assertion of federal authority by agency, such as the BLM or USFS, impairing, obstructing, or closing access against, or managing the surface of locatable mineral deposit property on public domain in-holding the public land, or otherwise interfering in any way is committed contrary to the