John Godfrey Appeal tomrrow in Sacramento
[…] Both however, often operate under a Color of Authority.

One of the biggest issues that arises is that there is a popular assumption that some Acts of Congress, particularly the Clean Water Act and the Endangered Species Act effect the Mining Law, since like the Mining Law, they too are Acts of Congress. This would be so were it not for the fact that the U.S. Constitution protects property rights from being infringed. Basically, a law that infringes an existing right is not considered to be lawful."
 

How was he found guilty on any of these counts?


36 CFR 261.1 - Scope.

§ 261.1 Scope. (a) The prohibitions in this part apply, except as otherwise provided, when:
(1) An act or omission occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail.
(2) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers property of the United States administered by the Forest Service.
(3) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers a person using, or engaged in the protection, improvement or administration of the National Forest System or a National Forest System road or trail.
(4) An act or omission occurs within the designated boundaries of a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.
(b) Nothing in this part shall preclude activities as authorized by the Wilderness Act of 1964 or the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended.
(c) Unless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part.
(d) None of these prohibitions apply to any person engaged in fire suppression actions.
[42 FR 35958, July 13, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 32136, July 25, 1978; 46 FR 33519, June 30, 1981; 66 FR 3218, Jan. 12, 2001; 73 FR 30307, May 27, 2008]
 

§ 261.9 Property. The following are prohibited:
(a) Damaging any natural feature or other property of the United States.
(b) Removing any natural feature or other property of the United States.