Is pump for highbanker considered a “suction dredge”?
[…] I’m planning to operate a highbanker on a claim here in CA using a gas powered water pump to supply water to it from a stream. All pay dirt will be shoveled in by hand.

CA does not allow “suction dredging” without a permit.

Does suctioning and using water only (no dirt) using a pump fall under the definition of “suction dredging “?

In my mind suction dredging is vacuuming material to run, but looking for clarification so I am not hit with any problems when operating on the claim.

Thx in advance!
 

Upvote 2
Thx Mike...

The official definition is:

California Water Code section 13172.5.(a) defines suction dredge mining as:
"the use of a mechanized or motorized system for removing or assisting in the removal of, or the processing of, material from the bed, bank, or channel of a river, stream, or lake in order to recover minerals."

I've put out emails requesting clarification to the CA Water Board and CA Dept Fish and Wildlife.

The only potential hang up could be around "the processing of" contained within the definition, and any concerns about the outflow of the highbanker back into the stream.