Is pump for highbanker considered a “suction dredge”?
[…] Some of the states here in Australia have used similar wording for decades, yet have only recently started enforcing that definition to highbanker pumps. One potential loophole you may be able to utilise is to use a motorised system to legally pump water up the bank into something like an IBC. Then the pump can be packed away and you can use the stored water and gravity to process your dirt.
 

Thx Mike...

The official definition is:

California Water Code section 13172.5.(a) defines suction dredge mining as:
"the use of a mechanized or motorized system for removing or assisting in the removal of, or the processing of, material from the bed, bank, or channel of a river, stream, or lake in order to recover minerals."

I've put out emails requesting clarification to the CA Water Board and CA Dept Fish and Wildlife.

The only potential hang up could be around "the processing of" contained within the definition, and any concerns about the outflow of the highbanker back into the stream.