James Buchal post court letter
[…] This section and Section 5653.1 does not apply to, prohibit, or otherwise restrict nonmotorized recreational mining activities, including panning for gold

So how can it be defined as “point source” under a NPDES
I don't know maybe someone could do some more research...
 

Last edited:
permit to operate a suction dredge from the Water Boards
State Water Resources Control Board


State Water Resources Control Board

Q: What is suction dredge mining?
A: Water Code Section 13172.5 (a) states, 13172.5.(a) defines suction dredge mining as "[. . .] the use of a mechanized or motorized system for removing or assisting in the removal of, or the processing of, material from the bed, bank, or channel of a river, stream, or lake in order to recover minerals." This does not include non-motorized recreational mining activities, including panning for gold.
 

Top Member Reactions

Users who are viewing this thread

Back
Top