Heres a true possibility:
[…] As for legal grounds for my opinion.....I have none. I'm no lawyer. Just because something is legal doesn't make it right and just because it's illegal doesn't make it wrong. I tend to like the "Golden Rule" the best and use it as my guide.
 

I spoke with a Police officer about this awhile back. I told him that if I found something of significant, that I would make some attempt to located the owner. His response "That's more than we would do". I never accept legal advice from the Police, they are not attorney's. Nonetheless, California law reads:


CAL. PEN. CODE § 485 : California Code - Section 485

"One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft. "

No markings, no real knowledge. However, the uniqueness of the item in itself could be enough to pave a path to the original owner. A Craigslist add would suffice for notice indicating where and when it was found and asking for a description from anyone attempting to claim the item.