METAL DETECTING ON THE NATIONAL FORESTS
[…] But let's say you get a gold signal while looking for nuggets, but instead of a gold nugget... it turns out to be an 1846 $5 gold coin.

There won't be a swarm of black FBI vans, there won't even be a Ranger, because the antiquity laws don't really apply to a single lost coin.


"The most common form of metal detector use is searching for gold nuggets, lost coins, jewelry, and incidental metal items having no historical value."


"The purpose of the restrictions to metal detecting on public lands is to protect historical remains.

The Code of Federal Regulations, (36 CFR 261.9) states, "The following are prohibited: (g) Digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property."